Skip to content
SmartValueLab
DealsBlog
CompareBest Picks

Get Weekly Deals

Best-value tech products delivered every week. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Weekly deals & value picks. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

SmartValueLab

Find the best tech deal. Every price. Every product.

Buying Guides

  • Best Storage for Gaming PCs
  • Best SSDs for PS5 Expansion
  • Best Storage for Xbox Series X/S
  • Best External SSDs for Mac
  • Best Storage for Video Editing
  • Best Storage for Photographers
  • Best Storage for Content Creators
  • Best NAS Drives for Home Use
  • Best Storage for Business Backup

Tools & Picks

  • Deals & Price Drops
  • Compare Products
  • All Best Picks
  • NAS Finder
  • Router Finder
  • Best NVMe SSDs
  • Fastest NVMe SSDs
  • Budget NVMe SSDs
  • Buying Guides
  • Tech Blog
  • RSS Feed

Categories

Storage
  • NVMe SSD
  • SATA SSD
  • HDD
  • External SSD
  • External HDD
  • NAS Drive
  • Memory Card
  • USB Drive
  • NVMe Enclosure
Gaming
  • GPU
  • CPU
  • Gaming Monitor
  • Gaming Keyboard
  • Gaming Mouse
  • Gaming Chair
  • Gaming Headset
  • Monitor Stand
  • Gaming Laptop
Hardware
  • Monitor
  • RAM
  • Motherboard
  • Power Supply
  • CPU Cooler
  • PC Case
  • Everyday Laptop
  • Video Editing Laptop
  • HDMI Cable
  • USB Hub
  • Portable Monitor
  • Surge Protector
Creator
  • Webcam
  • Microphone
  • Streaming Gear
  • Headphones & Earbuds
Networking
  • Router
  • Mesh WiFi System
  • Network Switch
  • NAS System
Smart Home
  • Smart Camera
  • Video Doorbell
  • Smart Hub
  • Smart Plug
About UsContactEmail PreferencesPrivacy PolicyCookie PolicyTermsAffiliate DisclosureFacebookPinterest

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, SmartValueLab earns from qualifying purchases. We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, at no extra cost to you. Prices are updated periodically and may differ from those shown. See our full disclosure.

© 2026 SmartValueLab. All rights reserved.

We use cookies for analytics to understand how the site is used and to improve it. Essential cookies are always on. You can accept or reject analytics cookies — see our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.

  1. Home
  2. Gaming Laptop
  3. ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) RTX 5060, i7-14650HX, 16GB/1TB
ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) RTX 5060, i7-14650HX, 16GB/1TB

ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) RTX 5060, i7-14650HX, 16GB/1TB

81.6

Last updated: October 14, 2026

ASUSGaming LaptopSSD16-inch
$1,624.07Check Price on Amazon
Share:XFacebookRedditWhatsApp

Specifications

Interface
SSD
Form Factor
16-inch
Endurance
—
Warranty
1 year
Brand
ASUS

Value Score Breakdown

Buyer rating (65%)100
Price (25%)62
Warranty (10%)10

Our Verdict

The ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5060 is the value midpoint of three ROG Strix G16 variants at $1,489.43. At $140 more than the RTX 5050 variant ($1,349.99), it adds an i7-14650HX processor and a GPU that sustains 86 FPS in Redfall on Epic settings and 93 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077 at 1080p Ultra with DLSS enabled. The 165Hz 1920x1200 IPS display handles the RTX 5060's 1080p output across all current titles. The 16GB RAM and 1TB NVMe are adequate for most gaming workloads. The direct competitor is the Acer Nitro V 16S AI RTX 5060 ($1,449.99), which costs $40 less and includes 32GB RAM. Buyers who prioritize the ROG Strix chassis quality, display calibration, and the i7-14650HX CPU will find this worth the $40 premium. Spec-conscious buyers who care about multitasking headroom should look at the Acer Nitro V 16S AI first.

Price History

$1437$1556$1674Aug 30Sep 20Oct 14
Current
$1,624.07
Low
$1,459.99
High
$1,651.02

Top Gaming Laptops

See all →
  • ASUS TUF Gaming F16 (2025) RTX 5050, i5-13450HX, 16GB/512GB
    86ASUS
    ASUS TUF Gaming F16 (2025) RTX 5050, i5-13450HX, 16GB/512GB

    $1,234.00

    Check Price on Amazon
  • ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) RTX 5050, i5-13450HX, 16GB/1TB
    83ASUS
    ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) RTX 5050, i5-13450HX, 16GB/1TB

    $1,299.99

    Check Price on Amazon
  • HP Victus 15 RTX 3050
    82HP
    HP Victus 15 RTX 3050

    $916.95

    Check Price on Amazon
  • Acer Nitro V 16S AI RTX 5060, Ryzen 7 260, 32GB/1TB
    82Acer
    Acer Nitro V 16S AI RTX 5060, Ryzen 7 260, 32GB/1TB

    $1,399.99

    Check Price on Amazon

Compare with similar Gaming Laptops

See all →
ASUS TUF Gaming F16 (2025) RTX 5050, i5-13450HX, 16GB/512GB
$1,234.0085.5
Compare →
ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) RTX 5050, i5-13450HX, 16GB/1TB
$1,299.9983
Compare →
HP Victus 15 RTX 3050
$916.9581.6
Compare →
Acer Nitro V 16S AI RTX 5060, Ryzen 7 260, 32GB/1TB
$1,399.9981.6
Compare →

Learn More: Gaming Laptop Guides

All guides →
Gaming Laptop vs Desktop: Which Is Right for You?

Gaming laptop vs desktop comparison 2026. Performance, portability, cost, upgradability. When to choose each for gaming.

Read guide →
Best Student Laptops Under $1000: Performance for School & Work

Best student laptop under $1000 in 2026. Windows and MacBook options for college and remote work. Lenovo, Dell, ASUS reviewed.

Read guide →